The Devonian to Dartmouth Steam Railway and Paignton Airshow – Saturday 3rd June

One of the Western Region’s famous named trains, the Devonian, ran from Bradford and the Midlands to Paignton throughout the year. We aim to recreate the majority of the journey, diesel hauled from Tyseley to Paignton, before swapping for local steam at Goodrington Sands. We continue our journey along the preserved railway to Kingswear, home of ‘Kingswear Castle’ the last remaining coal-fired paddle steamer in operation in the UK today, and the ferry to the resort of Dartmouth.

The ferry across the Dart to Dartmouth leaves from the slipway which is behind the hotel next to Kingswear station. Dartmouth railway station is unique in that it has never seen a train! Passengers have always arrived at the station by means of the ferry from Kingswear.

Set at the mouth of the River Dart, boats are big in all senses in Dartmouth.  It’s home to the Britannia Naval College and although relatively narrow, the river is naturally deep here so you’re likely to spot a visiting warship, and even the odd cruise liner, moored up alongside the rows of sailing and motor yachts.

If you prefer vintage aircraft to steam locomotives, the Paignton (Torbay) Airshow returns for a second year in 2017. The air displays will take place over the water at Paignton. Trade stalls, music, food, fair rides and other ground entertainment will be in the ‘Event Village’ on Paignton Green, opposite the pier.

For more details of the Torbay Airshow, please visit: www.torbayairshow.com/

 

Diesel Hauled to/from Goodrington Sands. Steam hauled on the P&DSR

View Provisional Times
Saturday 3rd June 2017 – ‘The Devonian’
Provisional Times: Outward: Return:
Tyseley Warwick Road  06:30  22:30
Birmingham snow Hill  06:40  22:15
Stourbridge Junction  07:10  21:50
Worcester Shrub Hill  07:45  21:20
Bristol Temple Meads  09:30  19:50
Paignton  11:55  17:40
Goodrington Sands  12:15  17:30
Kingswear (for Dartmouth)  12:55  16:50
Book online